HomeForumShopResourcesEvents
 
 

Competitions

2013 LBPS Annual Competition Results

CLASS

FIRST PLACE

Winning Tunes / Songs

SECOND PLACE

2nd Place Tunes / Songs

THIRD PLACE

3rd Place Tunes / Songs

NOVICE

Judge:Hamish Moore

PETER DUGGAN
sorry, no sound file available

Wals voor Polle

The Farley Bridge

-

-

-

-

SEASONED PIPERS

Judge: Fin Moore

ALLAN STURROCK

The Farley Bridge

Trip to Ballymena

The King’s House

DAVID HANNAY

Sir Hector MacDonald’s coronoch

Gathering of the clans

HENRY AITCHISON

Sorry - no recording available

Pumkins Fawly

Forest Lodge

INTERMEDIATE

Judge: Iain MacInnes

CRAIG McDOUGALL

Sine Bhan

Humour of Tull

Famous Ballymote

John McDonalds Reel

Skansen Selmu

DUNCAN R BELL

Pilling Moss

Broad Hoop

Daniel Cooper

 -

 -

NEW COMPOSITION

Judge: Iain MacInnes

CALLUM ARMSTRONG

Angie’s Jig

PETE STEWART

Yooky taes

GEORGE GREIG

Lynne & Steve’s Big Day

OPEN SOLO FOR SCOTTISH SMALLPIPES

Judge: Gary West

FIN MOORE

Flower of Yarrow

Dunse Dings a’

Battle of the Braes

STEWART GAUDIN

Ah Hae a mare o ma Ain

The Earl of Errol

Hey tuttie tattie

Teribus

ROSS CALDERWOOD

Harris dance

Kissin's the best of all

Skye Dance

Harris Dance

PIPE AND SINGER DUET

Judge: Gary West

PETE STEWART & SADIE MASKERY

Quiet Joys of Brotherhood

STEWART GAUDIN & BRUCE KENNEDY

Ye Banks and Braes of Bonnie Doon

JOHN BUSHBY & CAROLINE BUSHBY

Dainty Davie (R.Burns)

CLASS

FIRST PLACE

Winning Tunes / Songs

SECOND PLACE

2nd Place Tunes / Songs

THIRD PLACE

3rd Place Tunes / Songs

PIPE AND SONG

Judge: Gary West

JUDY BARKER

Coal not Dole

JOHN BUSHBY

Lassie Wi the lint white locks

ALLAN STURROCK

And sae will we yet

DUET FOR PIPES

Judge: Hamish Moore

PETE STEWART & CALLUM ARMSTRONG

Extemporizations on A New Ground Made Two in One

GEORGE GREIG & ROBERT LOW

Atom of delight

Kick the rogues out

Screapadal Schottishe

Och is Duine Truagh Mi

GARY MURDOCH & COLIN MACALDOWIE

Sorry, no recording available

Farewell to Camran

Oz the Dykie

DUET FOR PIPES AND OTHER INSTRUMENT

Judge: Fin Moore

CALLUM ARMSTRONG &

PETE STEWART

I saw my love come passing by me

ROSS CALDERWOOD & CALUM CALDERWOOD

 

Mary do it again

Fishermans song for attracting seals

JOHN BUSHBY & CAROLINE BUSHBY

Montrose’s Tune from Balcarres Manuscript

OPEN SOLO LOWLAND AND BORDER PIPES

Judge: Iain MacInnes

FIN MOORE

Over the dyke and

Till her laddie

ROSS CALDERWOOD

New road to Alston

A Rigadoon

Argeers

ROBERT LOWE

Rodsley Court

Ty Coch Caerdydd

Dacw ‘ngnariad I lawr yn y berllan

Mom’s jig

Drink the wort & spill the barley

THE MARTIN LOWE TROPHY

STEWART GAUDIN

Awarded by the Judges only for the greatest contribution to the performance of Lowland and Border music
on the day of the competition